Food network

Critics Choice Real TV Awards 2022: All the Winners

0 0

Reading time:3 minutes, 54 seconds

WINNERS OF THE FOURTH ANNUAL REAL TV CRITICS’ CHOICE AWARDS

BEST CONTEST SERIES

Chopped (Food Web)

Do (NBC)

** RuPaul’s Drag Race (VH1)

The Incredible Race (CBS)

**Top Chef (Bravo)

The Great British Baking Show (Netflix)

BEST CONTEST SERIES: TALENT/VARIETY

Dancing with the Stars (ABC)

Finding Magic Mike (HBO Max)

Legendary (HBO Max)

** Lizzo’s Watch Out for the Big Grrrls (Prime Video)

Upper Level Leader (Fox)

The Voice (NBC)

BEST UNSTRUCTURED SERIES

Couples Therapy (Showtime)

**RuPaul’s Drag Race: Untucked (VH1)

The Kardashians (Hulu)

The Real Housewives of Beverly Hills (Bravo)

Back to the Real World: New Orleans (Paramount+)

We Are Here (HBO)

BEST STRUCTURED SERIES

Catfish: The TV Show (MTV)

Diners, drive-ins and dives (Food Network)

Dr. Pimple Popper (TLC)

Gordon Ramsay: Uncharted (National Geographic)

**How ​​to with John Wilson (HBO)

Sketchbook (Disney+)

BEST CULINARY SHOW

Cooking with Paris (Netflix)

Crime Scene Kitchen (Fox)

Is it cake? (Netflix)

Magnolia Table with Joanna Gaines (Magnolia)

The Great British Baking Show (Netflix)

**Top Chef (Bravo)

Best Game Show

Family game fight! (NBC)

Holey Moley (ABC)

**Danger! (unionized)

Supermarket sweep (ABC)

The Price is Right (CBS)

Weakest Link (NBC)

BEST TRAVEL/ADVENTURE SHOW

Alone (Story)

Family dinner (Magnolia)

**Someone Feed Phil (Netflix)

The Incredible Race (CBS)

The World According to Jeff Goldblum (Disney+)

The World’s Most Incredible Vacation Rentals (Netflix)

BEST BUSINESS LOUNGE

American Greed (CNBC)

Rescue Bar (Paramount+)

Million Dollar Wheels (Discovery+)

Restaurant: Impossible (Food Network)

**Shark Tank (ABC)

Undercover Boss (CBS)

BEST ANIMAL/NATURE SHOW

Crikey! It’s the Irwins (Discovery)

** Creature Fixers: Country Vets (National Geographic)

Eden: Savage Planet (BBC America)

Growing Animal (Disney+)

Penguin Town (Netflix)

The Paw Wizard (BYUtv)

BEST CRIME/JUSTICE SHOW

911 Crisis Center (Oxygen)

Cold Justice (Oxygen)

Heist (Netflix)

Rich and Shameless (TNT)

**Secrets of Playboy (A&E)

Traffic with Mariana van Zeller (National Geographic)

BEST SPORTS SHOW

30 for 30 (ESPN)

Bad Sport (Netflix)

** Bravo (Netflix)

Dallas Cowboys Cheerleaders: Make the Team (CMT)

Real Sports with Bryant Gumbel (HBO)

Top Class UNINTERRUPTED: The Life and Times of the Sierra Canyon Pioneers (Freevee)

BEST RELATIONSHIP SHOW

90 Day Fiance (TLC)

La Mascara del Amor (Estrella TV)

**Love is Blind (Netflix)

Love on the Spectrum (Netflix)

My Mom, Your Dad (HBO Max)

The Ultimatum: Get Married or Move On (Netflix)

BEST LIFESTYLE: HOME/GARDEN SHOW

Celebrity IOU (HGTV)

Fixer Upper: Welcome Home (Magnolia)

Houses with History (HGTV)

Married to Real Estate (HGTV)

**Million Dollar Listing Los Angeles (Bravo)

Rock the Block (HGTV)

BEST LIFESTYLE: FASHION/BEAUTY SHOW

Glow (Netflix)

Love, Kam (SurvivorNetTV)

Making the Cut (Prime Video)

My Unorthodox Life (Netflix)

**Track Project (Bravo)

The Hype (HBO Max)

BEST LIMITED SERIES

Abraham Lincoln (History)

Conversations with a Killer: The Recordings of John Wayne Gacy (Netflix)

Crime Scene: The Times Square Killer (Netflix)

Sparking Joy with Marie Kondo (Netflix)

Theodore Roosevelt (History)

** We need to talk about Cosby (Showtime)

BEST ENSEMBLE CAST IN AN UNWRITTEN SERIES

Dancing with the Stars (ABC)

** RuPaul’s Drag Race (VH1)

The Real Housewives of Beverly Hills (Bravo)

Back to the Real World: New Orleans (Paramount+)

The Voice (NBC)

Top Chef (Bravo)

BEST SHOW HOST

Mayim Bialik – Peril! (unionized)

Daniel “Desus Nice” Baker and Joel “The Kid Mero” Martinez – Desus & Mero (Showtime)

**Padma Lakshmi – Taste the Nation with Padma Lakshmi (Hulu); Top Chef (Bravo)

Trevor Noah – The Daily Show with Trevor Noah (Comedy Central)

John Oliver – Last Week Tonight with John Oliver (HBO)

RuPaul – RuPaul’s Drag Race (VH1)

STAR MAN OF THE YEAR

Jeff Goldblum – The World According to Jeff Goldblum (Disney+)

**Robert Irvine – Restaurant: Impossible (Food Network)

Trevor Noah – The Daily Show with Trevor Noah (Comedy Central)

Phil Rosenthal – Someone Feed Phil (Netflix)

RuPaul – RuPaul’s Drag Race (VH1)

Stanley Tucci – Stanley Tucci: In Search of Italy (CNN)

FEMALE STAR OF THE YEAR

Samantha Bee – Full Frontal with Samantha Bee (TBS)

Kelly Clarkson – The Kelly Clarkson Show (syndicated); The Voice (NBC); American Song Contest (NBC)

Joanna Gaines – Fixer Upper: Welcome Home (Magnolia); Magnolia Table with Joanna Gaines (Magnolia)

** Selena Gomez – Selena + Chef (HBO Max)

Padma Lakshmi – Taste the Nation with Padma Lakshmi (Hulu); Top Chef (Bravo)

Sandra Lee – Dr. Pimple Popper (TLC)

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN NON-FICTIONAL PROGRAMMING BY A NETWORK OR STREAMING PLATFORM

Discovery+

**HBO Max

Hulu

netflix

CCM

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN NON-FICTION PRODUCTION

Bunim/Murray Productions

**The Intellectual Property Society (IPC)

Kinetic content

Raw TV

sharp entertainment

wonder world

WINNERS BY NETWORK FOR

THE FOURTH ANNUAL CRITICS’ CHOICE AWARDS FOR REAL TV

Well done – 5

HBO / HBO Max – 3

Netflix-3

VH1 – 3

A&E – 1

ABC-1

CBS Television / Syndicated – 1

Food Network – 1

Hulu-1

National Geographic – 1

First video – 1

Show time – 1

About the author of the article

Sammi Turano

Sammi has been a journalist for over a decade, specializing in entertainment, lifestyle, sports and celebrity news. She is the owner of TVGrapevine and Football in High Heels and the host of Grapevine in High Heels With Sammi.

Happy

Happy

0 %

Sad

Sad

0 %

Excited

Excited

0 %

Sleepy

Sleepy

0 %

Angry

Angry

0 %

Surprise

Surprise

0 %

social media